Celebrities

Bafta TV Nominations: Russell T Davies’ ‘It’s A Sin’ And Jack Thorne’s ‘Help’ Take Six And Four Nods Apiece

Russell T Davies’ It’s a Sin and Jack Thorne’s Help, two hard-hitting Channel 4 shows about societal issues, have dominated this year’s BAFTA TV Awards nominations, taking six and four nods apiece.

Incorporating BAFTA Craft Noms, which run concurrently with the TV Awards, HBO Max co-production It’s a Sin picked up 11, including for Mini-Series, Writer (Davies), five actors (Olly Alexander, Lydia West in Lead and Calum Scott Howells, David Carlyle and Omari Douglas in Supporting Actor) and in the Virgin Must-See Moment for Colin’s diagnosis.

Davies’ heart-wrenching semi-biographical portrayal of the UK’s 1980s AIDS epidemic has swept up at this year’s awards ceremonies and is fresh off the back of two wins apiece in the RTS and BPG Awards.

Thorne’s Help, also for Channel 4, was hot on It’s a Sin’s tail, picking up four nods including three in the acting categories for leads Stephen Graham and Jodie Comer and support Cathy Tyson, along with Single Drama.

Thorne and Davies will battle it out in the BAFTA Craft awards fro Writer: Drama, alongside Succession’s Jesse Armstrong and In My Skin’s Kayleigh Llewellyn.

The main snub was for A Very British Scandal leads Claire Foy and Paul Bettany, who missed out on Leading Actor and Actress nominations in two hotly-contested categories, while managing four craft noms.

Leading Actor will be contested by Graham, Alexander and Graham’s Time co-star Sean Bean, along with Harry Potter star Davvid Thewlis, who is nominated for Sky’s Landscapers, Hugh Quarshie for ITV’s Stephen and BBC One’s You Don’t Know Me’s Samuel Adewunmi.

In Lading Acterss, Comer and West face high-profile competition from Mare of Easttown’s Kate Winslet, along with rising Deceit star Niamh Algar and Denise Gough and Emily Watson, both from ITVs Too Close.

Landscapers, Stephen and Time will go up against It’s a Sin for the coveted Mini-Series trophy, with Olivia Colman-starrig Landscapers taking seven nominations across TV and Craft Awards and BBC prison drama Time picking up six.

Other notable performances included Netflix’s Sex Education and Channel 4’s We Are Lady Parts, which both take two TV Awards nominations apiece and will battle it out in Scripted Comedy in a hotly-contested category that also includes Motherland and Stath Lets Flats.

Full List Below

COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW Graham Norton, Graham Stuart, Jon Magnusson, Toby Baker, Catherine Strauss, Pete Snell – So Television/BBC One
THE LATEISH SHOW WITH MO GILLIGAN Rhe-an Archibald, Ben Wicks, Tim Dean, Pollyanna McGirr, David Geli, Mo Gilligan – Expectation, Momo G/Channel 4

RACE AROUND BRITAIN Ben Wicks, Andy Brown, Munya Chawawa, Trent Williams-Jones, Claire Cook, Kevin Muyolo – Expectation, Munz Made It/YouTube
THE RANGANATION Ruth Phillips, Richard Cohen, Mark Barrett, Barbara Wiltshire, Debra Blenkinsop, Helena Parkhill – Zeppotron/BBC Two

CURRENT AFFAIRS

FEARLESS: THE WOMEN FIGHTING PUTIN (EXPOSURE) Sarah Collinson, David Henshaw, David Alter, Sasha Odynova, Ksenia Barakovskaya – Hardcash Productions, The Economist/ITV
FOUR HOURS AT THE CAPITOL Jamie Roberts, Will Grayburn, Dan Reed – AMOS Pictures/BBC Two
THE MEN WHO SELL FOOTBALL (AL JAZEERA INVESTIGATIONS) Phil Rees, David Harrison, Jason Gwynne, Sarah Yeo, Nicholas Dove, Naji Tamimi – Al Jazeera I-Unit/Al Jazeera English

TRUMP TAKES ON THE WORLD Norma Percy, Tim Stirzaker, Sam Collins, Tania Rakhmanova, Lucy Hetherington, Greg Sanderson – Brook Lapping, Les Films D’ici, Arte France/BBC Two

DAYTIME

THE CHASE Michael Kelpie, Martin Scott, Helen Tumbridge, Hester Davies, Christina Clayton, Mick Thomas – Potato/ITV
MONEYBAGS David Flynn, Michelle Woods, Aaron Rosenthal, Louisa Benger, Shaun Parry, Mike Maclaine – Youngest Media/Channel 4

RICHARD OSMAN’S HOUSE OF GAMES Tamara Gilder, Breid McLoone, Tom Banks, Abby Brakewell, John Smith, Sarah Boyce – Remarkable Television/BBC Two
STEPH’S PACKED LUNCH Ben Wicks, Rebecca Papworth, Vivek Sharma, Steph McGovern, Alan Clayton, Derek Hallworth – Expectation, Can Can Productions/Channel 4

DRAMA SERIES

IN MY SKIN Kayleigh Llewellyn, Nerys Evans, Molly Manners, Sophie Francis – Expectation/BBC Three MANHUNT: THE NIGHT STALKER Ed Whitmore, Marc Evans, Jo Willett, Evie Bergson-Korn, Philippa Braithwaite – Buffalo Pictures/ITV
UNFORGOTTEN Production Team – Mainstreet Pictures/ITV
VIGIL Tom Edge, Simon Heath, Jake Lushington, Angie Daniell, James Strong, Isabelle Sieb – World Productions/BBC One

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

ALISON HAMMOND I Can See Your Voice – Thames/BBC One
BIG ZUU Big Zuu’s Big Eats – Boom/Dave
GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show – So Television/BBC One
JOE LYCETT Joe Lycett’s Got Your Back – Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited/Channel 4 MICHAEL MCINTYRE Michael McIntyre’s The Wheel – Hungry McBear Media/BBC One

SEAN LOCK 8 Out of 10 Cats Does Countdown – Zeppotron/Channel 4

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME*

AN AUDIENCE WITH ADELE Adele, Jonathan Dickins, Sally Wood, Ben Winston, Lou Fox, Bex Hampson – Fulwell 73, Onward, Sony, Columbia/ITV
ANT & DEC’S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY Production Team – Lifted Entertainment, Mitre Studios/ITV
LIFE & RHYMES Production Team – CPL Productions, Licklemor Productions/Sky Arts

STRICTLY COME DANCING Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

FACTUAL SERIES

Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards in 2022
– Nominations Page 1

THE DETECTIVES: FIGHTING ORGANISED CRIME Production Team – Minnow Films, Open University/BBC Two 9/11: ONE DAY IN AMERICA Caroline Marsden, Daniel Bogado, TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay, David Glover – 72 Films/National Geographic
UNDERCOVER POLICE: HUNTING PAEDOPHILES Joe Mather, Simon Ford, Jamie Pickup, Mark Casebow, Charlie MacDonald, Juliet Piper – BBC Studios/Channel 4

UPRISING Production Team – Rogan Productions, Lammas Park, Turbine Studios/BBC One

FEATURES

BIG ZUU’S BIG EATS Sam Grace, Alex Gilman, Chris Faith, Lucy Blatch, Big Zuu, Rohan Minhas – Boom/Dave MORTIMER & WHITEHOUSE: GONE FISHING Paul Whitehouse, Bob Mortimer, Lisa Clark, Stephanie Fyfe, Rob Gill – Owl Power/BBC Two
SORT YOUR LIFE OUT Charlotte Brookes, Kurt Seywald, James Callum, Lucy Blatch, Michael Hyland, Demi Doyle – Optomen Television/BBC One
THE GREAT BRITISH SEWING BEE Production Team – Love Productions/BBC One

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

AIMEE LOU WOOD Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix
AISLING BEA This Way Up – Merman Television/Channel 4
ANJANA VASAN We Are Lady Parts – Working Title Television/Channel 4 NATASIA DEMETRIOU Stath Lets Flats – Roughcut TV/Channel 4
ROSE MATAFEO Starstruck – Avalon/BBC Three
SOPHIE WILLAN Alma’s Not Normal – Expectation/BBC Two

INTERNATIONAL

CALL MY AGENT! Harold Valentin, Aurélien Larger, Dominique Besnehard, Michel Feller – Mon Voisin Productions, Mother Productions, France Télévisions/Netflix
LUPIN Production Team – Gaumont Télévision/Netflix
MARE OF EASTTOWN Production Team – wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem, Zobot Projects, HBO/Sky Atlantic

SQUID GAME Hwang Dong-hyuk, Kim Ji-Yeon – Siren Pictures/Netflix
SUCCESSION Production Team – Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, HBO/Sky Atlantic THE UNDERGROUND RAILROAD Barry Jenkins, Colson Whitehead, Adele Romanski, Mark Ceryak, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner – Plan B, PASTEL, Big Indie, Amazon Studios/Amazon Prime

LEADING ACTOR

DAVID THEWLIS Landscapers – SISTER, South of the River Pictures/Sky Atlantic HUGH QUARSHIE Stephen – HTM Television/ITV
OLLY ALEXANDER It’s A Sin – Red Production Company/Channel 4
SAMUEL ADEWUNMI You Don’t Know Me – Snowed-In Productions/BBC One SEAN BEAN Time – BBC Studios/BBC One

STEPHEN GRAHAM Help – The Forge Entertainment, One Shoe Films/ Channel 4

LEADING ACTRESS

DENISE GOUGH Too Close – Snowed-In Productions/ITV
EMILY WATSON Too Close – Snowed-In Productions/ITV
JODIE COMER Help – The Forge Entertainment, One Shoe Films/Channel 4
KATE WINSLET Mare of Easttown – wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem, Zobot Projects, HBO/Sky Atlantic
LYDIA WEST It’s A Sin – Red Production Company/Channel 4
NIAMH ALGAR Deceit – Story Films/Channel 4

LIVE EVENT

THE BRIT AWARDS 2021 Production Team – BRITS TV/ITV
THE EARTHSHOT PRIZE 2021 Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

THE ROYAL BRITISH LEGION FESTIVAL OF REMEMBRANCE Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One SPRINGWATCH 2021 Production Team – BBC Studio/BBC Two

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

JAMIE DEMETRIOU Stath Lets Flats -Roughcut TV/Channel 4 JOE GILGUN Brassic – Calamity Films/Sky Max
NCUTI GATWA Sex Education – Eleven Film /Netflix

Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards in 2022 – Nominations

Page 2

SAMSON KAYO Bloods -Roughcut TV, Sky Studios/Sky One
STEVE COOGAN This Time with Alan Partridge – Baby Cow Productions/BBC One TIM RENKOW Jerk – Roughcut TV/BBC Three

MINI-SERIES

IT’S A SIN Russell T Davies, Nicola Shindler, Peter Hoar, Phil Collinson – Red Production Company/Channel 4 LANDSCAPERS Will Sharpe, Ed Sinclair, Katie Carpenter, Olivia Colman, Jane Featherstone, Chris Fry – SISTER, South of the River Pictures/Sky Atlantic
STEPHEN Mark Redhead, Madonna Baptiste, Alrick Riley, Frank Cottrell Boyce, Joe Cottrell Boyce,
Jessica Sharkey – HTM Television/ITV
TIME Jimmy McGovern, Tom Sherry, Lewis Arnold, Simon Maloney, Michael Parke, Andrew Morrissey – BBC Studios/BBC One

NEWS COVERAGE

CHANNEL 4 NEWS: BLACK TO FRONT Production Team – Channel 4 News/ Channel 4 GOOD MORNING BRITAIN: SHAMIMA BEGUM Production Team – ITV Studios Daytime/ITV ITV NEWS AT TEN: STORMING OF THE CAPITOL Production Team – ITV News, ITN/ITV
SKY NEWS: AFGHANISTAN: ENDGAME Production Team – Sky News/Sky News

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

GOGGLEBOX Production Team – Studio Lambert/Channel 4
MARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT UK Murray Boland, Dermot Caulfield, Danielle Lux, Sharyn Mills, Rachel Viner, James Kayler

– CPL Productions/E4
RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE UK RuPaul Charles, Fenton Bailey, Tom Campbell, Bruce McCoy, Sally Miles, Matt Green – World of Wonder Productions/BBC Three
THE DOG HOUSE Production Team – Five Mile Films/Channel 4

SCRIPTED COMEDY

ALMA’S NOT NORMAL Sophie Willan, Gill Isles, Andrew Chaplin, Nerys Evans – Expectation/BBC Two MOTHERLAND Holly Walsh, Helen Serafinowicz, Barunka O’Shaughnessy, Caroline Norris, Sharon Horgan, Clelia Mountford – Merman Television, Twofour/Channel 4
STATH LETS FLATS Jamie Demetriou, Seb Barwell, Andrew Gaynord, Ash Atalla – Roughcut TV/Channel 4
WE ARE LADY PARTS Production Team – Working Title Television/Channel 4

SHORT FORM PROGRAMME

HOLLYOAKS SAVED MY LIFE (HOLLYOAKS IRL) Rachel Hardy, Alan Toner, Graham Gallery – Lime Pictures/YouTube OUR LAND Alexandra Genova, Alfred Thirolle – Alexandra Genova/Together TV
PEOPLE YOU MAY KNOW Juliet Riddell, James Graham, Tom Hannen, Franklin Dow – Financial Times, Sonia Friedman Productions/Financial Times

PLEASE HELP Lucy Pearman, Ben Mallaby, David Simpson – Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Three

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY**

9/11: INSIDE THE PRESIDENT’S WAR ROOM Adam Wishart, Neil Grant, Serena Kennedy, Simon Finch – Wish/Art Films/BBC One
GRENFELL: THE UNTOLD STORY James Newton, Daisy Ayliffe, Emma Lysaght, Kirsty Cunningham, Jessie Versluys – BBC Studios/Channel 4

MY CHILDHOOD, MY COUNTRY – 20 YEARS IN AFGHANISTAN Phil Grabsky, Shoaib Sharifi, Amanda Wilkie, Clive Mattock – Seventh Art Productions/ITV
NAIL BOMBER: MAN HUNT Production Team – Expectation/Netflix

SINGLE DRAMA

DEATH OF ENGLAND: FACE TO FACE Clint Dyer, Dixie Linder, David Sabel, Rufus Norris, Christine Schwarzman, Roy Williams – National Theatre, Sabel Productions, Cuba Pictures/Sky Arts
HELP Production Team – The Forge Entertainment, One Shoe Films/Channel 4
I AM VICTORIA Dominic Savage, Krishnendu Majumdar, Richard Yee, Suranne Jones, Josh Hyams, David Charap – Me + You Productions/Channel 4

TOGETHER Production Team – Shoebox Films, Sonia Friedman Productions, BBC Film/BBC Two

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

CASUALTY Deborah Sathe, Loretta Preece, Debbie Biggins, Jenny Thompson, Sarah Beeson – BBC Studios/BBC One
CORONATION STREET Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV

Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards in 2022
– Nominations Page 3

EMMERDALE Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV HOLBY CITY Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

SPECIALIST FACTUAL***

BLACK POWER: A BRITISH STORY OF RESISTANCE George Amponsah, Helen Bart, Steve McQueen, James Rogan, Soleta Rogan, Tracey Scoffield – Rogan Productions, Lammas Park, Turbine Studios/BBC Two
FREDDIE MERCURY: THE FINAL ACT James Rogan, Daniel Hall, Chris Wilson, Mark Hedgecoe, Soleta Rogan, Simon Lupton – Rogan Productions/BBC Two

THE MISSING CHILDREN Production Team – TrueNevision/ITV
SILENCED: THE HIDDEN STORY OF DISABLED BRITAIN Production Team – Blast! Films/BBC Two

SPORT

THE ABU DHABI GRAND PRIX Production Team – Sky Sports, Formula 1/Sky Sports Formula 1
ITV RACING: THE GRAND NATIONAL Mark Demuth, Paul McNamara, Paul Cooper, Tasleem Hasham-Laywood, Rob Oldham, Jon Harris – ITV Sport/ITV
TOKYO 2020 OLYMPICS Production Team – BBC Sport/BBC One
UEFA EURO 2020 SEMI-FINAL: ENGLAND V DENMARK Mark Demuth, Paul McNamara, Phil Heslop, Maggie Price, Roger Pearce, Stuart Smith – ITV Sport/ITV

SUPPORTING ACTOR

CALLUM SCOTT HOWELLS It’s A Sin – Red Production Company/Channel 4
DAVID CARLYLE It’s A Sin – Red Production Company/Channel 4
MATTHEW MACFADYEN Succession – Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, HBO/Sky Atlantic
NONSO ANOZIE Sweet Tooth – Warner Bros. Television/Netflix
OMARI DOUGLAS It’s A Sin – Red Production Company/Channel 4
STEPHEN GRAHAM Time – BBC Studios/BBC One

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

CATHY TYSON Help – The Forge Entertainment, One Shoe Films/Channel 4
CÉLINE BUCKENS Showtrial – World Productions/BBC One
EMILY MORTIMER The Pursuit of Love – Open Book Productions, Moonage Pictures, Amazon Studios/BBC One JESSICA PLUMMER The Girl Before – 42/BBC One
LEAH HARVEY Foundation – Skydance Television, Phantom Four/Apple TV+
TAHIRAH SHARIF The Tower – Mammoth Screen, Windhover Films/ITV

VIRGIN MEDIA’S MUST-SEE MOMENT (voted for by the public)

AN AUDIENCE WITH ADELE Adele’s surprised by the teacher who changed her life – Fulwell 73, Onward, Sony, Columbia/ITV

I’M A CELEBRITY… GET ME OUT OF HERE! Ant and Dec dig at Downing Street’s lockdown parties – Lifted Entertainment/ITV
IT’S A SIN Colin’s devastating AIDS diagnosis – RED Production Company/Channel 4
RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE UK ‘UK Hun?’ – Bimini’s verse – World of Wonder/BBC Three

SQUID GAME Red Light, Green Light game – Siren Pictures/Netflix
STRICTLY COME DANCING Rose and Giovanni’s silent dance to ‘Symphony’ – BBC Studios/BBC One

Must Read Stories

Apologizes To Chris Rock For Slap Amid Fallout; Q&A With ABC Unscripted Chief; More

Jada Pinkett Smith’s “Healing”; Comics, ‘View’, Grazer/Howard, Carrey Weigh In

Jared Leto-Led ‘Morbius’ Bites Deeper Into Sony’s Marvel Canon: Weekend Preview

Joel Edgerton Leads Apple’s ‘Dark Matter’; ABC’s ‘Not Dead Yet’ Lands Gina Rodriguez

Source: Read Full Article